CRD-concrete

concrete embeddable FBG strain sensor

CRD-concrete

product description:

CRD-concrete is a Fibre Bragg Grating sensor mounted on a ∅10mm steel reinforcement bar (B500C). The bar is then tied on the reinforcement bars near the area of interest. After the concrete has cured, the CRD-concrete sensor measures the concrete’s strain.

technical specifications:

sensor mount specifications:
mount material: B500C reinforcement steel
mount dimensions: ∅10mm x 30cm
means of installation: tying on the reinforcement bars
connectivity: custom length optical fibre cable
with connectors or continuous
(two cables: front and back)
sensor specifications:
sensor type: Fibre Bragg Grating
sensor resolution: 1μstrain
sensor accuracy: 5μstrain
sensor range: 4000μstrain
maximum strain: 9000μstrain
reflected wavelength range: 1525nm - 1570nm
operating temperature range: -10°C - +100°C
optical fibre specifications:
fibre type: single mode SMF-28
fibre diameter: ∅9/125μm
fibre cable type: plain or steel armored cable
fibre cable diameter: ∅3mm
connector type: FC/APC

photo gallery:

typical CRD-concrete FBG sensor
typical CRD-concrete FBG sensor
CRD-concrete FBG sensor's installation during shotcrete works
CRD-concrete FBG sensor's installation during shotcrete works

Contact Information

Mobile: +30 6944846519
Email: crd@crd.gr

Office Hours

9:00 to 17:00
Monday to Friday

Postal Adress

Currently relocating

RocketTheme Joomla Templates