CRD-mountable

mountable axial & bending FBG strain sensor

CRD-mountable

product description:

CRD-mountable is a Fibre Bragg Grating sensor able to measure axial and bending strain. The sensor is mounted on a plastic rectangular beam, of selected length and is installed on the structural member of interest via two rigid anchors. The anchoring points’ relative displacement imposes the sensor’s measured strain.

CRD-mountable sensor can be removed from its anchors (for maintenance of the monitored element or sensors' layout redesigning purposes, etc) and then be reinstalled or replaced.

The measurement of the bending strain is achieved by mounting a pair of sensors, which measure the strain of the mount’s tensed and compressed areas, as illustrated in the following images:

axial & one direction bending strain FBG sensor's fibre layout
axial & one direction bending strain FBG sensor's fibre layout
axial & two direction bending strain FBG sensor's fibre layout
axial & two direction bending strain FBG sensor's fibre layout

technical specifications:

sensor mount specifications:
mount material: Sustamid 6G (polymerised plastic)
mount dimensions: 10mm x 10mm x custom length
means of installation: both sides fixed via rigid anchors
connectivity: custom length optical fibre cable
with connectors or continuous
(two cables: front and back)
sensor specifications:
sensor type: Fibre Bragg Grating
sensor resolution: 1μstrain
sensor accuracy: 5μstrain
sensor range: 4000μstrain
maximum strain: 9000μstrain
reflected wavelength range: 1525nm - 1570nm
operating temperature range: -10°C - +100°C
optical fibre specifications:
fibre type: single mode SMF-28
fibre diameter: ∅9/125μm
fibre cable type: plain or steel armored cable
fibre cable diameter: ∅3mm
connector type: FC/APC

photo gallery:

typical CRD-mountable FBG sensor
typical CRD-mountable FBG sensor
CRD-mountable FBG sensor's typical anchoring plate
CRD-mountable FBG sensor's typical anchoring plate

Contact Information

Mobile: +30 6944846519
Email: crd@crd.gr

Office Hours

9:00 to 17:00
Monday to Friday

Postal Adress

Currently relocating

RocketTheme Joomla Templates