CRD-weldable

weldable FBG strain sensor

CRD-weldable

product description:

CRD-weldable is a Fibre Bragg Grating sensor embedded in a stainless steel bar. The bar is welded on the construction's steel member of interest to measure its strain.

technical specifications:

sensor mount specifications:
mount material: stainless steel
mount dimensions: ∅10mm x 30cm
means of installation: welding
connectivity: custom length optical fibre cable
with connectors or continuous
(two cables: front and back)
sensor specifications:
sensor type: Fibre Bragg Grating
sensor resolution: 1μstrain
sensor accuracy: 5μstrain
sensor range: 4000μstrain
maximum strain: 9000μstrain
reflected wavelength range: 1525nm - 1570nm
operating temperature range: -10°C - +100°C
optical fibre specifications:
fibre type: single mode SMF-28
fibre diameter: ∅9/125μm
fibre cable type: steel armored cable
fibre cable diameter: ∅3mm
connector type: FC/APC

photo gallery:

typical CRD-weldable FBG sensor
typical CRD-weldable FBG sensor
4 CRD-weldable FBG sensors in a row (continuous armored cable)
4 CRD-weldable FBG sensors in a row (continuous armored cable)
CRD-weldable FBG sensor welding test
CRD-weldable FBG sensor welding test

Contact Information

Mobile: +30 6944846519
Email: crd@crd.gr

Office Hours

9:00 to 17:00
Monday to Friday

Postal Adress

Currently relocating

RocketTheme Joomla Templates